Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2125T, Friday 27 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 2001
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Todd House
Registration: N2125T
MSN: 28R-7135068
Total airframe hrs:4646 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeffersonville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Destination airport:Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY/KJVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when a deer hit the airplane during landing roll. The pilot reported the airplane had just touched down when a deer, running from right to left, struck the airplane near the propeller and the left fuselage/wing area. The airplane tracked down the centerline and then veered off the left side of the runway, ending in a ground loop. The pilot reported it was a dark night.

Probable Cause: The airplane was struck by deer during landing roll at night. A factor was the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA249

Location