Accident Van's RV-6A N131LH, Friday 27 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 2001
Time:18:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Leroy Williams
Registration: N131LH
MSN: 20781
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:847 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamosa Municipal Airport, CO (ALS/KALS)
Destination airport:Hawthorne Airport, CA (HHR/KHHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arriving at the destination airport, the pilot elected to land long on runway 25 in order to be closer to the airplane's hangar. According to the pilot, during landing flare a windshear or gust was encountered. Although he attempted to take corrective action, he lost control of his airplane, it impacted the runway hard, and a wing broke. No gusts were reported by the airport facility that indicated the local wind was from 250 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot had arrived at the destination airport after flying over 643 nautical miles on a nonstop flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of his airplane during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA264

Location