Accident Charles Lancair 320 N92SB, Friday 27 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 2001
Time:17:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Charles Lancair 320
Owner/operator:David Newell Beede
Registration: N92SB
MSN: 347
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Penn Yan Airport, NY (KPEO)
Destination airport:Hudson, NY (1B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to his destination airport, the pilot diverted to a private airport owned by a friend of his. According to witnesses, the pilot performed several "flybys" at the airport. One witness stated that during the pilot's last pass, the airplane was "coming back down so steep and so fast I knew he was not going to make it." The airplane impacted trees short of the runway. The pilot's last memory of the flight was en route to his original destination airport. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies. The pilot reported 1,000 hours of total flight time on his most recent FAA third-class medical issued on June 28, 2001.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA087

Location