Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N39971, Friday 27 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 2001
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:James Nachtigall
Registration: N39971
MSN: 6630
Total airframe hrs:1084 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wall, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Owanka, SD
Destination airport:Wall, SD (6V4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during landing roll when it nosed over in a wheat field after attempting to land on a runway (3,500 feet by 60 feet), but impacted the terrain about 150 yards past the runway. The airplane nosed over in the soft, wet ground. The student solo pilot reported he planned on doing a "wheel landing" to the first 1/4 of the runway. He used an approach speed of 65 mph. He reported the airplane floated down the runway and when he saw the end of the runway coming up, he elected to do a "go around." He applied full power and the engine sounded normal. He reported the airplane "just would not climb," and that the airplane did not climb more than "16 feet off the ground." He reported, "The controls were not very effective when the right wing was up and then I crashed." The student pilot's total flight time was 38.6 hours, and all of it had been flown in the accident airplane. He reported he had used automobile gas in the airplane, although no Supplementary Type Certificate (STC) had been issued to the airplane for the use of auto gas. The pilot reported the engine was running smooth; it did not "cough" when full power was applied; and it did not have carburetor ice. The pilot reported the winds were calm and the temperature was 85 degrees F. The elevation at 6V4 is 2,810 feet. The density altitude was about 5,031 feet.

Probable Cause: The student pilot failed to maintain a proper glidepath, failed to obtain proper climb rate, and executed the go-around improperly. Additional factors included the pilot's lack of experience, the crop, and the soft, wet ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA254

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 November 2004 N39971 Private 1 Wasta, SD sub
Fuel starvation

Location