Accident Mcintosh Steen Skybolt N2261N, Thursday 26 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 2001
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcintosh Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2261N
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:270 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, IN (KPVT)
Destination airport:(KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over after colliding with a soybean crop on the left side of the runway while landing. The pilot reported that he was flying the airplane from the rear seat which limited his forward visibility of the runway so he used the following landing technique. "Make an early turn from base to final and follow a flight path that lies at an angle of 10 to 20 degrees to the runway heading until the aircraft passes over the runway edge at minimal altitude, align the aircraft with the runway heading using rudder only and promptly flare." The pilot reported that he "...misjudged his altitude and/or rate of descent and the aircraft failed to clear the soybeans growing along the left edge of the runway." He reported the left main gear contacted the soybeans and the airplane turned to an approximate 360 degree heading. The pilot applied full power in an attempt to gain altitude but "...the drag on the left wing in contact with the tops of the soybean plants prevented the building of airspeed." The pilot then reduced the throttle and the airplane settled into the soybeans and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that he "...attributes the cause of this accident to his error in either selecting the wrong technique for final approach, or failing to maintain proper glide path to clear the crop growing at the runway edge. It is possible that the low angle of the sun and the resultant long shadow cast by the soybeans on to the runway contributed to the pilot's misjudgment of the height of the crop."

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged his altitude during the landing. A factor was the soybean crop which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA261

Location