Accident Cessna 185 N85CG, Thursday 26 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Gulf Air Taxi, Inc.
Registration: N85CG
MSN: 18501927
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6374 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Yakutat, AK
Destination airport:Yakutat Airport, AK (YAK/PAYA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commerical pilot was departing from a remote airstrip. During the takeoff run, just before lift-off, the right wing struck a stand of trees. The airplane pivoted to the right and continued off the right side of the airstrip. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area. A factor associated with the accident were trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 1999 N85CG Gulf Air Taxi, Inc. 0 Yakutat, AK sub

Location