Accident Helibras HB-350B Esquilo PT-HNT, Tuesday 2 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2024
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras HB-350B Esquilo
Owner/operator:EFAI - Escola de Aviação Civil Ltda
Registration: PT-HNT
MSN: HB-1145/2403
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroporto de Pará de Minas -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pará de Minas Airport, MG (SNPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Helibras HB-350B Esquilo helicopter crashed at Arnaud Marinho Municipal Airport, in Pará de Minas. The helicopter was engeaged in a training flight.
During the engine failure procedure in hover out of ground effect, the helicopter hit the ground, suffering serious damage,
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://aeroin.net/helicoptero-colide-na-pista-durante-treinamento-em-para-de-minas/
https://g1.globo.com/mg/centro-oeste/noticia/2024/04/02/helicoptero-cai-no-aeroporto-de-para-de-minas.ghtml
https://www.otempo.com.br/cidades/helicoptero-cai-no-aeroporto-de-para-de-minas-1.3358959
https://twitter.com/i/status/1775168707125277183

Location