| Date: | Thursday 26 July 2001 |
| Time: | 08:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | B.g. Chipmunks, Inc. |
| Registration: | N47839 |
| MSN: | 28R-7837006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2990 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was taxiing to park and a visual illusion caused the fence to blend into its background and other fence behind it. He said he was distracted, and did not make a specific check of the wingtip to ensure proper clearance, and the right wing of the aircraft collided with a fence, causing damage to a rib in the wing.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper visual lookout, which resulted in the aircraft colliding with a fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA01LA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA01LA195
Location