Accident Cessna TU-206F N2856Q, Wednesday 25 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2001
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU-206F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2856Q
MSN: U20603005
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5090 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO 520-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watsonville Airport, CA (WVI/KWVI)
Destination airport:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting a full-stop landing, the pilot allowed the aircraft to drop onto the runway surface with enough force that it bounced back into the air. The pilot then continued the landing sequence, and the aircraft hit hard enough on the second touchdown that it once again bounced back into the air. On its third touchdown it hit nose wheel first, damaging the airframe, and bouncing back into the air a third time. On the fourth touchdown, it contacted the terrain off the side of the runway, and eventually came to a stop. After the first and second touchdowns, the pilot did not add power to cushion the next contact as called for in FAA Advisory Circular (AC) 61-21A, nor, as called for in the same AC, did he make the decision to execute a go-around when it became obvious that his attempt to salvage the landing was not meeting success. An improperly serviced nose wheel strut may have contributed to the severity of the damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, and his improper remedial action after it became clear that he was not successfully salvaging the landing attempt. Factors include an improperly serviced nose gear strut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA159

Location