Accident Cessna 140 N2903N, Wednesday 25 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2001
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2903N
MSN: 13164
Total airframe hrs:2401 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made an uneventful three-point touchdown. Thereafter, the airplane veered left, and the pilot applied rudder pressure and engine power to correct for the yawing moment. The pilot reported that the swerve happened so fast he was unable to take effective corrective action. Airplane control was lost and it nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing that resulted in dragging the wing and nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA260

Location