| Date: | Tuesday 24 July 2001 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4159V |
| MSN: | 3257117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 251 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sandy Hook, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Caldwell Wright Airport, NJ (CDW/KCDW) |
| Destination airport: | Toms River-Ocean County Airport, NJ (MJX/KMJX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The fuel tanks were filled to capacity (102 gallons useable), and the pilot departed about 1915. Prior to reaching his first intended airport, the pilot switched from the right fuel tank to the left fuel tank. He then performed one practice instrument approach, and flew toward the second intended airport. About 2 hours 5 minutes into the flight, at 4,500 feet over the Atlantic Ocean, the engine lost all power. The pilot turned toward the nearest airport, transmitted an emergency distress message on 121.5 Mhz, and tried an engine restart using the emergency procedures. The pilot was unable to restart the engine, and he ditched in the Atlantic Ocean. Due to the depth of water, the wreckage was not recovered. The pilot reported that there was no sputtering or roughness with the engine prior to the total loss of engine power. He further stated that he had plenty of fuel on board, and usually burned 17-18 gallons-per-hour in cruise flight at 4,500 feet msl.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA187
Location