| Date: | Monday 23 July 2001 |
| Time: | 09:33 LT |
| Type: | Lancair IV-P |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N488SD |
| MSN: | LIV-0008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 45 hours |
| Engine model: | Aero Engines AV8-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fryeburg, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Auburn Airport, ME (LEW/KLEW) |
| Destination airport: | Fryeburg Airport, ME (FRY/KIZG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed on a cross-country flight in an experimental airplane. While climbing through 8,000 ft, the engine lost manifold pressure, and the pilot was unable to restore climb power. He headed toward a nearby airport, and planned on a straight-in approach. Due to the low altitude of the airplane, he elected to hold the landing gear until he was close to the runway. When he extended the landing gear, there was insufficient time for full extension, and the airplane touched down about 100 feet short of the runway, with partial landing gear extension. Examination of the airplane revealed the remains of a paper towel in the turbocharger and intercooler. The pilot had completed his phase 1 flight time requirements and the accident flight was the first flight following an inspection in which the engine cowling had been removed. Paper towels were used as wipes on both the engine and airframe. The pilot was assisted by several persons, some of whom were not rated aviation mechanics. The pilot later reported that a paper towel had inadvertently been left on top of the engine. The airplane was powered by a converted automotive V-8 engine. The engine was equipped with an air filter. However, there was also a 5-inch by 10-inch opening on the back of the engine which allowed unfiltered air into the air intake manifold.
Probable Cause: A partial blockage of the air intake system, due to the pilot's failure to ensure the engine compartment was clear of paper towels after a maintenance inspection.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA184
Location