Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N216ST, Monday 23 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 2001
Time:09:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N216ST
MSN: 1MK216
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Crosse, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:La Crosse Municipal Airport, WI (LSE/KLSE)
Destination airport:La Crosee, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to land on runway 31 with high and gusting winds. According to the pilot during final approach he attempted a go-around and, "... the turbulence became extreme and I reduced power to reduce airspeed and stress on the airframe. Unfortunately, I reduced airspeed to just above stall speed and in the next gust the plane stalled." The pilot reported that the airplane landed hard and flipped over onto its back. The reported winds at the time of the accident were 290-degrees magnetic at 26 knots with gusts to 33 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and turbulence which resulted in the encountered stall. Factors to the accident were turbulence and the high wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA227

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 2003 N216ST Private 2 Tomah, WI w/o

Location