| Date: | Sunday 22 July 2001 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Cubby Aviaiton, LLC. |
| Registration: | N7537F |
| MSN: | 278-70 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4600 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brooklyn, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Brooklyn, MI (6G8) |
| Destination airport: | Brooklyn, MI (6G8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the support ground crew, the aircraft had been fully fueled prior to the 1540 departure and had flown with a banner for approximately 40 minutes prior to the accident. The ground crew reported that the aircraft had returned to the airport to drop the banner, retrieve a new banner, and continue with the flight over the Michigan International Speedway. According to the ground crew, the banner did not release from the aircraft during the low approach, and the aircraft executed a go-around in order to enter another traffic pattern. The ground crew stated that the aircraft climbed toward the north and noted no anomalies with the aircraft or its operation. The aircraft was observed to descend and attempt a landing into a cornfield north of the airport. The pilot reported that he has no recollection of the accident. No anomalies were found with the airframe or its flight controls that could be associated with any pre-impact condition. The banner was found still attached to the aircraft and was not obstructing any flight controls. The engine was successfully test-run while still attached to the airframe. No anomalies were found during the test-run that could be associated with any pre-impact condition.
Probable Cause: The forced landing for undetermined reasons. A factor to the accident was the corn crop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA236 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA236
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 December 2022 |
E7-PDH |
Prijedor Gliding Team |
2 |
Kozarska Dubica |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location