| Date: | Sunday 22 July 2001 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 36 |
| Owner/operator: | Charlotte Flying Club |
| Registration: | N3680U |
| MSN: | E-1718 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Biddeford, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biddeford, ME (B19) |
| Destination airport: | White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he performed an engine run-up prior to takeoff without utilizing the airplane's checklist as he normally would. During the takeoff roll, the pilot was not able to pull-back on the control column. The airplane continued down the runway, until it departed the end of the runway and impacted several small trees. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that the control column lock was installed in the control column. The pilot reported 1,300 hours of total flight experience, which included 200 hours in make and model. He was also a certified flight instructor.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in an attempted takeoff with a control column lock installed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA183
Location