| Date: | Sunday 22 July 2001 |
| Time: | 10:44 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-180C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N56646 |
| MSN: | 8084C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1360 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houghton Lake, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houghton Lake, MI (5Y2 |
| Destination airport: | Lake City, MI (Y91) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that during take off as the tail wheel was lifted off the runway, the airplane moved left abruptly. The pilot said he tried to turn right but instead hit a cone marking the left edge of the runway. The pilot said he pulled the power off but could not stop before hitting saplings. The pilot said the abrupt turn was likely caused by an unexpected crosswind gust or whirlwind that occurred at the same time the tail was lifted. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. At 0955, the winds reported at Roscommon County Airport, 5 miles from the accident site on a 065 degree heading, were calm.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff run. A factor relating to this accident was the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA224 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA224
Location