Accident Maxair Drifter ARV 582 N102WS, Sunday 22 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 2001
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Maxair Drifter ARV 582
Owner/operator:Robert Mason
Registration: N102WS
MSN: S-5-91
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collington, NC
Destination airport:Collington, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on initial climb after a water takeoff when it experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot established a glide straight ahead. The pilot then turned the airplane hard to the left to avoid hitting a bridge. The pilot stated there was not enough altitude or airspeed to complete the turn and landing flare. The airplane struck the water while maneuvering for the forced landing. The examination of the recovered airplane disclosed that both wings had separated from the airframe. Water submersion and impact damage to the engine assembly prevented a functional examination. However, the subsequent examination of the engine revealed that the engine had seized and the internal components would not rotate. The pilot further reported that the engine had been overhauled once, but he could not recall the exact time of the overhaul, or total engine time.

Probable Cause: The internal seizing of the engine assembly that resulted in a total loss of engine power during climb out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA088

Location