| Date: | Saturday 21 July 2001 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Smith DSA-1 Miniplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53BT |
| MSN: | 01 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 750 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sultan, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ephrata Airport, WA (EPH/KEPH) |
| Destination airport: | Sultan, WA (S86) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While flying westbound along US Highway 2, the pilot made an elevator input in the homebuilt, experimentally certificated Smith Mini DSA-1 aircraft, and became aware that the control stick had no effect on pitch attitude. After an initial climb, the aircraft transitioned into a descent and the pilot retarded the throttle to idle and bailed out, parachuting safely to the ground. A post-crash examination was unable to locate the one-quarter inch diameter bolt, which connects the control stick push rod to the elevator actuating bellcrank. The loss of this bolt would result in a disconnection between the pilot's control stick and the elevator, and the subsequent inability by the pilot to maintain pitch control of the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The separation/loss of the bolt and castle nut which connected the elevator bellcrank to the control stick pushrod resulting in a disconnect between the cockpit and the control surface and ultimately, the pilot's total loss of pitch control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA01LA141
Location