Accident Cessna 185F N1728R, Saturday 21 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 2001
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Mark Daily
Registration: N1728R
MSN: 18502449
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4148 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Visalia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Visalia Airport, CA (VIS/KVIS)
Destination airport:Exeter, CA (063)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noticed the cylinder head temperature rising. He decided to make a precautionary landing at a friend's grass strip where he had landed before. During the landing roll on the 45-foot-wide runway, the left wing tip contacted 12-foot-high corn stalks. The airplane veered to the left, departed the runway, and overturned. The right main landing gear sheared off when the airplane hit a berm.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain clearance from crops which bordered the narrow runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA257

Location