| Date: | Saturday 21 July 2001 |
| Time: | 13:31 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2TS |
| MSN: | 936 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 119 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Great Falls, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wolf Creek, MT (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to a written report submitted by the operator, the pilot was landing the tail-wheel equipped airplane on runway 03. Shortly after touchdown, during the roll-out, the pilot manually unlocked the airplane's tail wheel. Upon releasing the tail-wheel lock, "...directional control of the airplane was lost." The airplane subsequently ground looped resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The 1257 METAR observation at Great Falls reported winds from 070 degrees at 6 knots. The accident report submitted by the operator indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft that may have contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: Pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft while landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA01LA139
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 August 2024 |
D-FOGO |
Treino Avançado |
0 |
Portimao |
 |
non |
| Loss of control |
Location