Accident Velocity N222RW, Saturday 21 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 2001
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222RW
MSN: DM101
Total airframe hrs:1130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the engine lost power, followed by an off-airport forced landing. The airplane collided with obstacles on the ground. The pilot, who was receiving flight following advisories, reported a loss of engine oil pressure to the air traffic controller. During the flight's diversion to an airport, the engine continued to lose power and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude and reach the divert airport. Local police reported that the pilot subsequently returned to the airplane, chopped it up with an axe, and transported it from the site in a truck. Subsequently, repair personnel examined the engine noting that the number three cylinder head had separated from the cylinder barrel allowing the engine oil to drain from the engine during flight. Engine records indicated the last engine overhaul was January 1988. The pilot reported the engine had 1,275 hours since overhaul with 38 hours since the airplane's last annual inspection in May 2001.

Probable Cause: The separation of the number three cylinder head from the barrel resulting in a loss of engine oil during flight. Factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing, and the rough uneven ground of the forced landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA254

Location