| Date: | Friday 20 July 2001 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N113JV |
| MSN: | U20605418 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1980 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Garrettsville, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carrollton-Carroll County-Tolson Airport, OH (KTSO) |
| Destination airport: | Garrettsville, OH (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot returned to his private airstrip, landed on the concrete runway, but was unable to stop. The airplane traveled off the end of the airstrip, through a fence, and came to rest again the pilot's house. His airstrip was approximately 1,000 feet msl, 2,700 feet long, oriented from east to west. The initial 2,000 feet was comprised of grass, and remainder was comprised of concrete. The concrete portion of the runway was contaminated with buckshot. The reported wind and temperature at an airport approximately 10 miles away was 130 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 14 knots, and 84F. Review of a make and model information manual revealed that the minimum short field landing ground roll was 720 feet for the destination airstrip. Density altitude and tailwind components were not factored into the ground roll calculation.
Probable Cause: The airstrip owner/pilot's failure to use all of the available runway. Factors were a tailwind condition and a contaminated runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA180
Location