| Date: | Friday 20 July 2001 |
| Time: | 12:57 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-16 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5280H |
| MSN: | 16-84 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pt. Possession, AK |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane, and during the landing roll, the airplane ground looped to the right. The left main landing gear axle fractured and the left wing struck the runway. The left wing was buckled upward about 15 degrees, just outboard of the wing lift strut attach point. The leading edge at the outboard end of the left elevator was crushed aft and buckled upward.
Probable Cause: An inadvertent ground loop during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA089
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location