| Date: | Thursday 19 July 2001 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Raytheon 400A |
| Owner/operator: | Woodbridge Logistics, LLC |
| Registration: | N3337J |
| MSN: | RK-159 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2597 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W J15D-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Teterboro, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Keene-Dillant-Hopkins Airport, NH (EEN/KEEN) |
| Destination airport: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was approximately 10 miles west of the airport at 4,000 feet msl, and indicating 220 knots of airspeed, when the captain felt an abnormal yaw input. At first, he thought the yaw dampener had failed. He selected the dampener to "OFF," but did not regain normal rudder control. The captained continued the approach, and landed uneventfully. An inspection by maintenance personnel revealed that the right aft rudder cable had separated. The cable was change 50.6 hours before the incident. The incident rudder cable met its original design specifications, and had separated in overload created by a bend or kink in the cable. Examination of the cable guide revealed a shiny wear pattern with no scrapes or gouges. The break in the rudder cable was within 1 inch of the aft cable guide for the right aft rudder pulley. Two separate incidents involving flight control cables being improperly installed over a cable guide were examined. In both cases, the cables separated, but the cable guides remained intact. The wear patterns on the cable guides for the previous incidents were similar to that of the incident cable guide.
Probable Cause: The right aft rudder cable being installed over a cable guide by maintenance personnel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01IA199 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01IA199
Location