Accident Piper PA-20-135 N8901C, Thursday 19 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 July 2001
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20-135
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8901C
MSN: 20-1032
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:1625 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redmond, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pendleton Airport, OR (PDT/KPDT)
Destination airport:Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arrival at Redmond, the pilot was instructed to enter traffic for runway 28. On his first landing attempt, he bounced "moderately" and decided to go around. He reported that on his second approach, winds had increased and were variable. He stated that on this approach, the flare and initial rollout went well but that "the continuing rollout swerved to the left and did not respond well to correction." The pilot therefore decided to go around again, stating in his accident report: "Although I was unsure at the time whether I made contact or avoided a runway light, evidence on the aircraft indicates that a contact did occur." The pilot reported that at this point, he contacted the tower and told them that he was having trouble with crosswind on runway 28. The control tower then offered runway 4. The pilot stated that on the third approach, "I placed the aircraft with good speed control at the center of the runway while holding against a moderate crosswind from the left", but that "Within a few feet...a crosswind (seemingly quartering tailwind) from the right lifted the right wing", and that the aircraft then "arced immediately to the left" and subsequently ground looped at low speed. The aircraft's tailwheel collapsed during the ground loop. The pilot stated that at the approximate time of the accident, "two windsocks were visible indicating moderately strong winds in 180 degree opposite directions on the same runway." According to a special weather observation taken at Redmond at 1310, winds were variable between 280 and 010 degrees true at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during landing. A factor was variable winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA137

Location