Accident Cessna 180K N64426, Thursday 19 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 July 2001
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64426
MSN: 18052897
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(80WA)
Destination airport:Quincy, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor, who was sitting in the right seat, was demonstrating his short-field landing technique to the owner of the aircraft. Just as the aircraft touched down, it encountered a dust devil/whirlwind. The rotational force imparted to the aircraft by the whirlwind made it hard to control at its low forward speed. The instructor pilot elected not to execute a go-around, and even with both rudder and differential brake application, he was not able to keep the aircraft from departing the side of the runway. After it departed the runway, the aircraft encountered soft, sandy terrain, and nosed over onto its back.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors include an encounter with a dust devil/whirlwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA136

Location