Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N9262Z, Wednesday 18 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2001
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska Dept. Of Natural Resources
Registration: N9262Z
MSN: 1266
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:9549 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake Hood Strip, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Lake Hood Strip, AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated airline transport pilot, with two passengers aboard, was conducting an aerial timber survey. While in cruise flight about 1,000 feet above the ground, the engine began to backfire, run rough, and lose power. The engine then quit, and the pilot selected a gravel bar along a glacial fed river as an emergency landing area. During the emergency approach to landing, the airplane landed short of the intended landing site, touched down in about 3 feet of water, and nosed over. After recovery, an FAA airworthiness inspector examined the airplane. The inspector reported that the number seven cylinder was cracked, the number nine cylinder had no compression, and that about one cup of clear water was found within the carburetor float bowl. The inspector said that he was unable to determine if the cylinder damage, or the presence of water in the carburetor was a result of impact damage with the river water. When the engine was disassembled the number nine cylinder head was found separated from the cylinder barrel.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise due to the separation of an engine cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01TA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01TA087

Location