Accident Diamond Aircraft Industries DA 20C-1 N981CT, Monday 16 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 July 2001
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond Aircraft Industries DA 20C-1
Owner/operator:Utah Valley State College
Registration: N981CT
MSN: C0081
Total airframe hrs:1542 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fillmore, UT (U19)
Destination airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a short field landing on runway 13. AWOS reported the wind to be from 140 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The pilot said he flared, but the airplane floated "in ground effect for longer than normal, so I cut the power back from about 1600 rpm to idle to bleed my airspeed." Witnesses said it appeared he flared excessively. The airplane bounced when it touched down. The pilot aborted the landing, applied full power, and retracted the flaps. Witnesses said the airplane assumed a nose high attitude, rolled left and right, then struck the ground 100 feet to the right of the runway.

Probable Cause: the inadvertent stall by the pilot during an aborted landing. Contributing factors were an excessive flare, premature retraction of the flaps, and gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA122

Location