| Date: | Saturday 14 July 2001 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MXL II Sport |
| Owner/operator: | Jenaro Cartagena |
| Registration: | N4305C |
| MSN: | 208 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 208 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 52 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arroyo, PR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arroyo, PR |
| Destination airport: | Arroyo, PR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A witness observed the airplane takeoff from a strip of sandy beach in an easterly direction en route to a nearby airport. The witnesses stated that the pilot applied "full throttle," the airplane rolled for a short distances, lifted off "normally...climbed normally," and continued to gain altitude in a straight line when it "unexpectedly" started turning left toward the line of palm trees. The airplane disappeared from his view, he then heard the noise of the propeller "thrashing" against the palm leaves, the engine stopped, he saw the aircraft "plummet" straight down from the tree top, and all the time to the moment of impact, "the engine sounded as if it was delivering full power."
Probable Cause: the pilots failure to maintain directional control during climb, which resulted in the airplane drifting off course and impacting with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA01LA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA01LA190
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location