| Date: | Saturday 14 July 2001 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Yakovlev 52 |
| Owner/operator: | Michael Wood |
| Registration: | N48GA |
| MSN: | 889214 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 735 hours |
| Engine model: | Vendeneyev M14P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moultonboro, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | East Hampton Airport, NY (HTO/KHTO) |
| Destination airport: | Moultonboro, NH (5M3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approaching the destination airport, the engine sputtered and then quit. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field with rough terrain, and during rollout, the right main landing gear hit a large hole. The right wing drove into the turf, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. On-scene examination of the airplane revealed that the right fuel tank was empty, but that the left fuel tank still had fuel. Further examination revealed that the main fuel vent line was clogged about 4 to 5 inches from the vent opening by a mud dauber nest. The clog would have been impossible to see during a preflight inspection.
Probable Cause: A clogged fuel vent line due to a mud dauber nest, and rough terrain, including a large hole, in the forced landing field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA175
Location