Accident Cessna 140 N2005V, Friday 13 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 2001
Time:20:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2005V
MSN: 14216
Total airframe hrs:4777 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spearfish, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spearfish-Black Hills Airport, SD (SPF/KSPF)
Destination airport:Spearfish-Black Hills Airport, SD (SPF/KSPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the terrain following a loss of control while landing on on the grass airstrip. The pilot reported that he departed the airport and made a left hand traffic pattern to land on runway 08. He reported he was going to make a full stop landing using rudder control on the grass runway. He continued to report, "Airplane started going to right. Used small corrections left rudder. Did not change made more corrections, Airplane was leaving right side of runway. The I believe I pushed on both rudders and brakes. Airplane turned sharp right hand 90 [degree] turn. Broke left, slammed left wing into ground." A witness to the accident reported, "The plane touched down, bounced up a little and then touched down again and started veering to the right. The right wheel broke off and the plane tipped over on the left wing." The student pilot reported a total of 52 hours of flight time, 14 of which were in the accident make and model of airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and his lack of experience in the make and model of the accident airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA210

Location