| Date: | Friday 13 July 2001 |
| Time: | 04:28 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-122 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | FedEx Express |
| Registration: | N189FE |
| MSN: | 19082/279 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 65531 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Memphis, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) |
| Destination airport: | Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff using standard power at 100 feet above ground level (AGL) the #3 engine fire warning light with normal engine indications illuminated. While the captain and second officer accomplished the engine fire/severe damage checklist the #3 oil low pressure light came on and the #3 generator tripped off. The fire warning light did not go out until the second fire bottle was used. They declared an emergency with the tower, and made a normal landing and taxied clear of the runway. Emergency crews inspected the airplane and observed no indication of fire. They subsequently did a normal taxi back to the gate and there was a normal shutdown. Examination of the engine found the starter turbine was missing from the starter assembly, however, the turbine was recovered from the engine cowling. All of the tips on the full length airfoils had rub marks with material displaced away from the direction of rotation. The starter shaft was separated 2 1/4-inchs from the impeller. The bearing was broken and rubbed flush to the shaft. The ignition exciter box brackets were burned and the box was hanging by the cable. The ignition exciter box was burned open.
Probable Cause: The failure of the #3 engine starter turbine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL01IA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL01IA083
Location