| Date: | Thursday 12 July 2001 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft F-21B |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Wolf Ltd. |
| Registration: | N4418U |
| MSN: | 1518 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 453 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Simsbury, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Simsbury, CT (4B9) |
| Destination airport: | (4B9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the CFI, the private pilot was executing touch and go's on runway 03. During the third landing, after touchdown, the airplane's tailwheel began to "chatter." The airplane started to veer to the right and did not respond to left rudder or brake inputs by the CFI, who had taken over the controls. The airplane then departed the right side of the runway and nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed that the high and low frequency anti-shimmy compression springs on the tailwheel assembly "had slack." The "slack" allowed for about 2 inches of rudder movement before the compression springs became effective. Review of the airplane's maintenance records revealed that it had seven annual inspections performed after the installation of the tailwheel assembly. The most recent annual inspection was conducted about four months prior to the accident, and the airplane had accumulated about 15 hours of operation since. According to FAA regulations, Appendix D of Part 43, Scope And Detail Of Items To Be Included In Annual And 100-Hour Inspections, each person performing an annual or 100-hour inspection shall inspect all units of the landing gear group for poor condition and insecurity of attachment. The winds reported at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident, were from 320 degrees at 10 knots.
Probable Cause: **This report was modified on 2/24/2016. Refer to the public docket for this accident for additional details.**
a loose tail wheel assembly and the failure of maintenance personnel to adequately follow annual inspection procedures. A factor in the accident was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA170
Location