Accident Piper PA-28R N8475C, Tuesday 10 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2001
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8475C
MSN: 28R-7635162
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4964 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cut Bank, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linberg Ranch, MT
Destination airport:Glasgow International Airport, MT (GGW/KGGW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the after-takeoff climb in high density altitude conditions, the aircraft encountered a dust devil/whirlwind that altered its attitude and heading. Although the pilot was able to recover from this upset, the aircraft was then headed for the knoll of a small hill. The pilot therefore raised the nose of the aircraft in an attempt to clear the knoll, but in doing so he allowed the airspeed to deteriorate, and the aircraft subsequently stall/mushed into the terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a speed above stall velocity (Vs) during the after-takeoff climb. Factors include a high density altitude, and a dust devil/whirlwind located along the route of departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA133

Location