Accident Piper PA-46-500TP N747DN, Monday 9 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP
Owner/operator:New Piper Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N747DN
MSN: 4697038
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:P&W PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahokee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Destination airport:Pahokee-Palm Beach County Glades Airport, FL (PHK/KPHK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction and the CFI were making an approach for landing. The checklist was not completed which resulted in a wheels up landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the checklist while making an approach for landing resulting in a wheels up landing. Contributing to the accident was the certified flight instructor inadequate supervision of the rated pilot receiving instruction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA104

Location