Accident Cessna 185 N2248T, Saturday 7 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2248T
MSN: 185-1406
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cantwell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Cantwell, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was flying his own float-equipped airplane, as a flight of two airplanes, on a cross-country instructional flight. The second airplane in the flight, equipped with wheels, was operated by the student's flight instructor. During the flight, the weather conditions deteriorated to include light rain, gusty winds, and turbulence. The flight instructor decided to land on a gravel airstrip adjacent to a small lake because he smelled a gasoline odor in his airplane. The student pilot began a landing approach to the lake, but his first approach resulted in a go-around. On the second landing approach, the student pilot said he bounced the landing on the water,and the airplane settled onto the lake, but a wind gust lifted the airplane off the water. He said he then forced the airplane onto the water, but while doing so, he took his eyes off the shore of the lake. When the airplane finally settled onto the water, he noticed the airplane was close to the shore. He shut the engine off, but the airplane hit the beach, and came to rest in an area of muskeg, about 40 feet from the shoreline. The front float attach points were broken during the collision with the shore, and the airplane fuselage pivoted downward. The airplane received damage to the floats, engine cowling and propeller, the fuselage and wings. The student reported the weather conditions had gusty winds up to 25 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to abort a landing resulting in an overrun. Factors in the accident were the pilot's diverted attention, and gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 2024 N2248T Private 0 near Eveleth, MN sub

Location