Accident Monnett Sonerai II N79TG, Friday 6 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 July 2001
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79TG
MSN: 00109
Total airframe hrs:1015 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1700CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cortland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cortland, OH (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot prepared for his first flight in the airplane by making several taxi runs up and down the runway. On take-off, the airplane became airborne half-way down the 2,700 foot long turf runway, but would not accelerate. The pilot did not look at the airspeed indicator when the airplane rotated off the runway. However, once airborne he reported that the airspeed indicator read about 60 knots, and that the manufacturer's recommended speed on climb-out was 75 knots. The pilot felt that he would not clear the 60 foot trees located off the end of the runway, and elected to abort the take-off. A videotape of the accident revealed that on take-off, when the airplane became airborne it flew just above the runway surface. It then bounced once on the main wheels, pitched up and began to climb. The airplane obtained a height of about 10-15 feet above the ground before it descended and landed off to the right side of the runway. Once on the ground, the airplane maneuvered back onto the runway. However, the airplane again went off the right side of the runway into an area of high grass, collided with a tree stump and nosed over. The pilot reported that the winds were calm and there were no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted take-off. A factor was the pilot's failure to obtain adequate take-off speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 1988 N79TG Bernard Fried 0 Wisc Rapids, WI sub

Location