Accident Maule M-5-210C N349X, Friday 6 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 July 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N349X
MSN: 6161C
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Creek, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:Big Creek, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll with strong gusting winds, the airplane weathervaned into the wind. The airplane then veered off the side of the airstrip and collided with an irrigation pipe. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the wind conditions during the landing roll. High and gusting winds were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA126

Location