| Date: | Friday 6 July 2001 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Griffith-boyd Lancair 360 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N15EG |
| MSN: | 727-320-570FB |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 194 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-H186D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Junta, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Junta Municipal Airport, CO (KLHX) |
| Destination airport: | La Junta Municipal Airport, CO (KLHX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When the pilot slowed the airplane and extended the landing gear, he heard the usual loud aerodynamic noise and observed three green lights indicating the landing gear was down and locked. Instead of touching down on its wheels, the airplane landed wheels up. Postaccident inspection revealed all three wheels were in their respective wheel wells. The main landing gear doors were partially open, and there was hydraulic pressure on the right inboard door. The landing gear control was confirmed to be in the DOWN position. The landing gear UP RELAY was hot to the touch. What appeared to be the beginning of a mouse nest was noted in the center console where the gear, flap, starter, and power wires pass.
Probable Cause: a wheels-up landing due to an uncommanded gear retraction resulting from a short circuit of the landing gear electrical wiring.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01LA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN01LA121
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location