| Date: | Tuesday 3 July 2001 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviad Corp. |
| Registration: | N3042M |
| MSN: | 12-1734 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2231 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plymouth, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM) |
| Destination airport: | Lawrence Airport, MA (LWM/KLWM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot attempted to start the airplane; however, the starter would not engage. He then exited the airplane and rotated the propeller. During the third rotation, the engine started, and the airplane began to roll forward. The airplane struck a parked, unoccupied aircraft before the pilot was able to shut down the engine. Examination of the airplane's magnetos, P-leads, and ignition switch did not revealed any abnormalities. The starter switch operated correctly; however, the starter motor gear would not thrust forward to engage the engine ring gear. The pilot stated he did not intend to start the airplane when he rotated the propeller, and in retrospect, he felt rushed and "probably forgot" to turn the magnetos to the "off" position, prior to exiting the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure the magnetos were off prior to rotating the propeller, which resulted in an unintentional engine start and subsequent unmanned taxi.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA165
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location