| Date: | Monday 2 July 2001 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9077Q |
| MSN: | 0273 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6250 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lancaster, OH (KLHQ) |
| Destination airport: | Delaware Municipal Airport, OH (KDLZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the helicopter was in cruise flight about 80 knots at 2,000 feet mean sea level (msl). He said both doors were removed, and that he flew the helicopter from the right seat. He turned his head to the right, and "got a blast of wind" on the back of his head that knocked his glasses and his headset off. The pilot said he lost control of the helicopter, and experienced a sensation of flipping and spinning before he recovered control and continued the flight to his destination. Examination of the helicopter revealed damage consistent with a mast bump event. According to the Robinson R-22 Pilot's Operating Handbook, Doors-off operation, "...keep head and arms inside cabin to avoid high velocity airstream."
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control after turning his head into the slipstream outside of the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD01LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD01LA101
Location