Accident Cessna 188B N21894, Monday 2 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 2001
Time:09:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:American Outdoor Aerial
Registration: N21894
MSN: 188-01105
Total airframe hrs:4878 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-P25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Leesburg International Airport, FL (LEE/KLEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot deployed the grappling hook in preparation for a banner pick up. The pilot did not ensure the grappling hook cable was properly deployed by visually checking the cable. The cable wrapped around the stabilizer. The pilot returned to the airport to drop the banner. When he released the banner the cable traveled forward and jammed the elevator resulting in an in-flight loss of control, and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout while deploying the grappling hook in preparation for a banner pick up resulting in the cable wrapping around the stabilizer, subsequent loss of control during the banner drop (due to the cable moving forward and jamming the elevators), and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA178

Location