Accident Chek Avid Mark IV N1968N, Saturday 30 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 2001
Time:18:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chek Avid Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1968N
MSN: 1514D
Total airframe hrs:23 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salisbury-Ocean City-Wicomico County Airport, MD (SBY/KSBY)
Destination airport:Salisbury-Ocean City-Wicomico County Airport, MD (SBY/KSBY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing takeoffs and landings. After each landing, he would back-taxi on the runway for the next evolution. While back-taxiing with the tail raised, and a quartering tailwind of 7 to 8 knots, he encountered a wheel shimmy. He dampened the shimmy with rudder input, after which the airplane abruptly departed the runway to the right. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing and propeller contacted the ground. Metallurgical examination of the failed landing gear brace revealed that it had failed in compression, consistent with the ground loop, and there was no evidence of fatigue or corrosion. The strut was the proper material, and its hardness was within specification. The diameter of the strut was correct; however, it wall thickness was thinner than specified. Computations indicated the lower wall thickness reduced the overall bending strength of the strut by 24 percent.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control. Factors were the quartering tailwind, and the improper rebuild of the left main landing gear with a reduced size brace.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA160

Location