Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N8638V, Saturday 30 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 2001
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Nevada Soaring Association, Inc.
Registration: N8638V
MSN: 162-75
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nixon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparks, NV (NV23)
Destination airport:Nixon, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident tow plane pilot intended to recover a glider that had made an off site landing on a hard gravel road. The glider's ground crew had positioned the glider about midway on the road, which was 4,000 feet long. The tow plane pilot's approach was slightly faster than intended, and the airplane landed long on the downhill road, with a slight tailwind. Also, the pilot misjudged the available stopping distance. As the tow plane approached the stationary glider, the pilot applied heavy breaks to decelerate, and the tow plane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point and his misjudged distance/speed during landing rollout. Factors were the tailwind condition and the downhill landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA230

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2000 N8638V Nevada Soaring Association 0 Reno, NV sub

Location