Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N877SP, Saturday 30 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 2001
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Advantage Aviation
Registration: N877SP
MSN: ME310
Total airframe hrs:4381 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG)
Destination airport:Hudson, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was seated in the right seat, said that upon landing, the right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure. The pilot had logged 38 hours in multiengine airplanes, all of which were in the accident airplane make and model. He stated that he was accumulating multiengine flight time and wanted to "get some experience flying the airplane from the right seat."

Probable Cause: main landing gear collapse on touchdown for reasons undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA118

Location