| Date: | Friday 29 June 2001 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3F-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Hal Durbin |
| Registration: | N40782 |
| MSN: | 7496 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5573 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Findlay, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Findlay, OH (7D5) |
| Destination airport: | Findlay, OH (7D5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost all power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a soybean field. Examination of the wreckage revealed that when the magneto switch was in the "BOTH" position, an ohmmeter showed the connection as grounded. Further examination revealed that two ignition switch leads were chafed, and grounded against a screw. The airplane was manufactured in 1941, and the chafing appeared to have occurred over a long period of time.
Probable Cause: Two chafed ignition switch leads, which resulted in a failure of the ignition system and subsequent total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA156
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 