Accident Mooney M20C N311X, Thursday 28 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 2001
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Dale Hodgson
Registration: N311X
MSN: 2592
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3357 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (40E)
Destination airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot intended to taxi to a fixed base operator via an established taxiway. While proceeding toward the intended taxiway, the pilot redirected his attention toward military jet airplane traffic that was in front of him but proceeded in another direction. Thereafter, the pilot became confused regarding his position and turned onto a perimeter road believing that it was the intended taxiway. As the pilot proceeded on the road, he collided with the back side of an automotive traffic sign.

Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with a perimeter roadway vehicular traffic sign due to the pilot's diverted attention and inadequate visual lookout while taxiing from landing. A contributing factor was the lack of sign conspicuity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA226

Location