Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N8582V, Wednesday 27 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Ocean Aerial Ads Inc
Registration: N8582V
MSN: 144-75
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6352 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Berlin, MD (4MD1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing roll-out on the 3,000- foot- long 50-foot- wide turf runway, the tailwheel airplane encountered a left crosswind and the left wing started to rise. The pilot tried to correct for the rising wing, but "couldn't get the wing down fast enough." The airplane veered to the right side of the runway, and collided with a mound of dirt. The pilot reported that there was a left crosswind throughout the day, which gusted to 12 knots. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA072

Location