Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N86960, Tuesday 26 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2001
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Kenneth Lustgarten
Registration: N86960
MSN: 44674
Total airframe hrs:1353 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, WI (96C)
Destination airport:Toughkenamon, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was cruising at 9,500 feel mean sea level on a direct course from Rochester, Wisconsin, to Kent State, Ohio. Approximately 2 hours into the flight the engine sputtered and quit. The pilot said he attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful. The pilot said, "[I] Asked Toledo Approach for a vector to the nearest airport. [I] Tried to make Adrian (Lenawee County Airport, Adrian, Michigan), but could not." The pilot said he selected a green field and proceeded with a "dead stick landing". The pilot said, "On roll out [I] noticed [a] drainage ditch and tried to maneuver to avoid it, but [the] RT gear went over the edge and [the] plane came to [an] abrupt stop." An examination of the airplane's fuel tanks showed right fuel tank empty and the left fuel tank full of fuel. The screens in the two fuel pick-up ports in the left fuel tank were completely blocked with debris. No other anomalies with the airplane were found. Later examination of the fuel pick-up fittings and finger screens revealed the debris to be hardened mud and mulch similar to that found in nests made by wasps. The airplane underwent an annual inspection 6 days before the accident. The airplane was flown to American Champion, Rochester, Wisconsin, to have new wings installed 3 days before the accident. Annual inspection criteria calls for the finger strainers in the pick-up fittings to be pulled and inspected for screen damage and debris. At the factory, the fuel pick-up fittings were determined serviceable and re-installed in the new wings' fuel tanks. According to the owner/pilot, the airplane flew 8 hours between the annual inspection and the accident.

Probable Cause: Unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the pilot during the forced landing attempt. Factors relating to this accident were fuel starvation caused by foreign material blocking the fuel tank lines which led to the engine failure, annual inspection criteria not complied with, and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA189

Location