Accident Bell 212 N5017H, Tuesday 26 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2001
Time:18:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska, Division Of Forestry
Registration: N5017H
MSN: 30930
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10002 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6T-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clear, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Clear, AK
Destination airport:Clear, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying a twin engine helicopter that was lightly loaded. He was flying in close proximity to a helipad, waiting for another helicopter to leave the pad, when he reported he had a loss of engine power in the number two engine. Although the helicopter's operations manual specified that the helicopter was easily capable of sustaining flight, and even of initiating a rate of climb somewhere between 550 and 700 feet per minute, the pilot elected to make an immediate landing into a confined area. During the descent, the helicopter collided with trees, and sustained substantial damage. An examination of the engines disclosed that an improper bleed air flow jet was left installed in the engine's automatic fuel control unit (AFCU), contrary to a service bulletin from the manufacturer. The presence of the air flow jet resulted in a substandard fuel flow pressure, and the potential for a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site following a partial loss of power during approach to landing in a multiengine helicopter. Factors associated with the accident are an automatic fuel control unit that had a restricted fuel flow due to an improperly complied with service bulletin, and the pilot's improper single engine emergency procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01TA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01TA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 2002 N5017H State Of Alaska 0 Wasilla, Alaska sub
3 December 2003 N5017H Evergreen Helicopters International, Inc. 0 Galliano, LA non

Location